Kongresy

Second European Conference of Apidology 2006


Harmonogram

Čas Program

Sunday, 10th September 2006

16.00 - 21.00 Registration
(Registration Centre - Reception Foyer - hotel Pyramida Prague)
16.00 - 21.00 Installation of the accompanying exhibition
(Foyer of the Congress Hall)
16.00 - 21.00 Installation of the poster section
(Foyer and Congress Hall)
19.00 - 21.00 "Welcome to Prague"
(Welcome Cocktail in the Benedictine Monastery in Břevnov, Prague)

Monday, 11th September 2006

08.00 – 19.00 Registration
(Registration Centre - Reception Foyer - hotel Pyramida Prague)
09.00 - 19.00 Accompanying exhibition
(Foyer of the Congress Hall)
09.00 - 19.00 Posters on display
(Foyer and Congress Hall)
09.00 - 10.30 Plenary session I (Congress Hall)

Plenary speaker: Nikolaus Koeniger and Gudrun Koeniger - Reproductive Biology of Honeybees.

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
(Foyer of the Congress Hall)
11.00 - 12.30 Plenary session II (Congress Hall)

Plenary speaker: Robert Page - The evolution of division of labor and foraging specialization.

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
(Restaurant Pyramida)
14.00 - 16.30 Parallel symposia

Bee products (Congress Hall)
Organizer: Anna Gloria Sabatini / Teresa Szczesna
Honey bee genetics (Meeting Room 3)
Organizer: Michael Lattorff

16.30 - 17.00 Coffee break
(Foyer of the Congress Hall)
17.00 - 19.00 Parallel symposia

Bee products (continued) (Congress Hall)
Organizer: Anna Gloria Sabatini / Teresa Szczesna
Bee vision and learning (Meeting Room 3)
Organizer: Martin Giurfa / Lars Chittka
Physiology and Behaviour (Meeting Room 3)
Organizer: Martin Giurfa / Lars Chittka

Tuesday, 12th September 2006

08.00 – 19.00 Registration
(Registration Centre - Reception Foyer - hotel Pyramida Prague)
09.00 - 19.00 Accompanying exhibition
(Foyer of the Congress Hall)
09.00 - 19.00 Posters on display
(Foyer and Congress Hall)
09.00 - 10.30 Plenary session III (Congress Hall)

Plenary speaker:
Dr. Juliet L. Osborne – Bee movement and pollen flow across the landscape.
Dr. Koos Biesmeijer – Parallel declines in pollinators and insect-pollinated plants in Northwest Europe.

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
(Foyer of the Congress Hall)
11.00 - 12.30 Parallel symposia

Pollination (Meeting Room 3)
Organizer: Fani Hatjina / Robert Paxton / Bernard Vaissiere
Macroparasites (Congress Hall)
Organizer: Peter Neumann

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
(Restaurant Pyramida)
14.00 - 16.30 Parallel symposia

Diversity and conservation (Meeting Room 3)
Organizer: Maria Bouga / Lionel Garnery
BEE SHOP - a European research program (Congress Hall)
Organizer: Robin Moritz

16.30 - 17.00 Coffee break
(Foyer of the Congress Hall)
17.00 - 19.00 Parallel symposia

Management (Meeting Room 3)
Organizer: Marco Lodesani / Vladimir Vesely
Poster session (Congress Hall)
Organizer: Ales Gregorc / Grazyna Topolska

Wednesday, 13th September 2006

08.00 – 19.00 Registration
(Registration Centre - Reception Foyer - hotel Pyramida Prague)
09.00 - 19.00 Accompanying exhibition
(Foyer of the Congress Hall)
09.00 - 19.00 Posters on display
(Foyer and Congress Hall)
09.00 - 18.00 Excursion

Thursday, 14th September 2006

08.00 – 19.00 Registration
(Registration Centre - Reception Foyer - hotel Pyramida Prague)
09.00 - 19.00 Accompanying exhibition
(Foyer of the Congress Hall)
09.00 - 19.00 Posters on display
(Foyer and Congress Hall)
09.00 - 10.30 Plenary session IV (Congress Hall)

Plenary speaker: Elke Genersch - American foulbrood - new developments.

10.30 - 11.00 Coffee break
(Foyer of the Congress Hall)
11.00 - 12.30 Parallel symposia

Pathogens & Diseases (Congress Hall)
Organizer: Elke Genersch / Eva Forsgren
Environmental Hazards to Honey Bees (Meeting Room 3)
Organizer: Klaus Wallner

12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
(Restaurant Pyramida)
14.00 - 16.30 Parallel symposia

Honey bee viruses (Meeting Room 3)
Organizer: Joachim de Miranda
Non-Apis bees (Congress Hall)
Organizer: Dorothea Brückner / Marinus Sommeijer

16.30 - 17.00 Coffee break
(Foyer of the Congress Hall)
17.00 - 18.30 Round table discussions
19.30 - 23.30 "Gala Evening and Traditional Dinner"
(Closing evening party in the style restaurant Koliba Prague)

Friday, 15th September 2006

09.00 - 10.30 International Honey Commission (IHC, for members only)
(Meeting Room 3)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break
(Foyer of the Meeting Room 3, for IHC members only)
11.00 - 12.30 IHC Meeting (continued)
(Meeting Room 3)
12.30 - 14.00 Lunch
(Restaurant Pyramida; for IHC members only)
14.00 - 15.30 IHC Meeting (continued)
(Meeting Room 3)
14.00 - 16.00 Bee Shop Beekeepers forum
(Cinema Hall; for invited participants from the Czech Republic)

Barevné schéma

Blok přednášek
Posterová sekce
Workshop
Satelitní symposium
Společenský program
Doprovodný program
Občerstvení
Doprovodná výstava
Ostatní

Abstrakta

Název Autor